OK
In progress indicator

Anemanthele lessoniana (Pheasant's tail grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Anemanthele lessoniana

Other names

Pheasant's tail grass, New Zealand wind grass, Calamagrostis arundinacea, Stipa arundinacea

Genus

Anemanthele Anemanthele

Species


Anemanthele lessoniana is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer; Gold in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed red, Flushed orange in Summer; Flushed orange, Flushed red in Autumn; Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Anemanthele lessoniana (Pheasant's tail grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in light to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates clay and partial shade. Will tolerate temperatures down to -10C for a brief period of time.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Anemanthele lessoniana

Other names

Pheasant's tail grass, New Zealand wind grass, Calamagrostis arundinacea, Stipa arundinacea

Genus

Anemanthele Anemanthele

Species

Native to

New Zealand

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-brown in Summer; Gold in Autumn

Foliage

Flushed red, Flushed orange in Summer; Flushed orange, Flushed red in Autumn; Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged leaves in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Anemanthele lessoniana (Pheasant's tail grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in light to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates clay and partial shade. Will tolerate temperatures down to -10C for a brief period of time.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Ornamental grass help

Hi there,Does anyone out there have any experience of hard pruning an evergreen ornamental grass?I've just taken on a new customer who has several Stipa arundinacea which have been cut back (I would… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Anemanthele lessoniana (Pheasant's tail grass)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
My garden
My garden
Zoe Dawson-Williams
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
My garden
My garden
James Bonfield
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Melling
My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
Knoll Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
shireen green
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Kathryn Robertson
My Garden
My Garden
Helen
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
Alan Graham
Clapham
Clapham
Sandy McBride
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Eileen
My Garden
My Garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Phylb
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Mr & Mrs Turner
Mr & Mrs Turner
CHRISTINE TURNER

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel