OK
In progress indicator

Arctium lappa (Greater burdock)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Arctium lappa

Other names

Arctium majus, Lappa major, Lappa, Fox's Clote, Thorny Burr, Beggar's Buttons, Cockle Buttons, Love Leaves, Philanthropium, Personata, Happy Major, Clot-Bur, Gobo, Bardane, Niu Bang, Wu Shih, Gypsy Rhubarb, Burr, Greater burdock, Kiss-me-quick, Clite, Arcion majus, Arcion tomentosum, Lappa glabra

Genus

Arctium Arctium

Species

A. lappa - A. lappa is an upright, perennial herb with large, heart-shaped, wavy-margined, dull green leaves and round heads of thistle-enclosed, purple flowers in summer and autumn.


Arctium lappa is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a peppermint fragrance.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Though leaves and roots are edible, hairs from the seeds are toxic if inhaled. Take care when harvesting seed.

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

If desired, cut back in late autumn after the leaves die down.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Arctium lappa (Greater burdock) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moist, neutral to alkaline, heavy to chalky soil in full sun but will tolerate most soil conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Arctium lappa

Other names

Arctium majus, Lappa major, Lappa, Fox's Clote, Thorny Burr, Beggar's Buttons, Cockle Buttons, Love Leaves, Philanthropium, Personata, Happy Major, Clot-Bur, Gobo, Bardane, Niu Bang, Wu Shih, Gypsy Rhubarb, Burr, Greater burdock, Kiss-me-quick, Clite, Arcion majus, Arcion tomentosum, Lappa glabra

Genus

Arctium Arctium

Species

A. lappa - A. lappa is an upright, perennial herb with large, heart-shaped, wavy-margined, dull green leaves and round heads of thistle-enclosed, purple flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage has a peppermint fragrance.

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Though leaves and roots are edible, hairs from the seeds are toxic if inhaled. Take care when harvesting seed.


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

If desired, cut back in late autumn after the leaves die down.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Arctium lappa (Greater burdock) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Prefers moist, neutral to alkaline, heavy to chalky soil in full sun but will tolerate most soil conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Arctium lappa

It is notable for attracting butterflies such as painted lady and small tortoiseshell and is a good source of nectar and pollen for bees. The name Arctium is derived from the Greek word arktos… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Arctium lappa (Greater burdock)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel