OK
In progress indicator

Centaurea carniolica (Knapweed)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Centaurea carniolica

Other names

Knapweed, Centaurea nigrescens, Centaurea nigrescens var. ramosa, Tyrop knapweed, Short-fringed knapweed

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Species

C. carniolica - C. carniolica is an upright, branched, herbaceous perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, sometimes lobed and toothed, grey-green leaves and thistle-like, purple-pink to purple flowers from late spring into summer.


Centaurea carniolica is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Purple, Purplish-pink in Spring; Purplish-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season and to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Centaurea carniolica (Knapweed) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates dry, alkaline soil and neglect. Self-seeds readily so may become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Centaurea carniolica

Other names

Knapweed, Centaurea nigrescens, Centaurea nigrescens var. ramosa, Tyrop knapweed, Short-fringed knapweed

Genus

Centaurea Centaurea

Species

C. carniolica - C. carniolica is an upright, branched, herbaceous perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, sometimes lobed and toothed, grey-green leaves and thistle-like, purple-pink to purple flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Purplish-pink in Spring; Purplish-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong the flowering season and to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Centaurea carniolica (Knapweed) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates dry, alkaline soil and neglect. Self-seeds readily so may become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel