OK
In progress indicator

Cynara scolymus 'Green Globe' (Artichoke 'Green Globe')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-3 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cynara scolymus 'Green Globe'

Other names

Artichoke 'Green Globe', Globe artichoke 'Green Globe'

Genus

Cynara Cynara

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Globe' _ 'Green Globe' is a thistle-like plant with arching silver leaves producing an edible globe vegetable just before flowering. This variety produces large green heads.


Cynara scolymus 'Green Globe' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Black-fly , Slugs Aphids , Black-fly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove the tips of the leaves on planting. In first year, remove all flowerheads as they begin to form and discard. Cropping begins in the second growing season. Remove the top bud (king head) first while still unopened.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cynara scolymus 'Green Globe' (Artichoke 'Green Globe') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders

Cultivation

A difficult plant to grow. Requires well-drained loamy/sandy soil into which compost or humus has been added during winter, regular watering and protection from frost.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cynara scolymus 'Green Globe'

Other names

Artichoke 'Green Globe', Globe artichoke 'Green Globe'

Genus

Cynara Cynara

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Globe' _ 'Green Globe' is a thistle-like plant with arching silver leaves producing an edible globe vegetable just before flowering. This variety produces large green heads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Blue-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Black-fly , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Remove the tips of the leaves on planting. In first year, remove all flowerheads as they begin to form and discard. Cropping begins in the second growing season. Remove the top bud (king head) first while still unopened.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cynara scolymus 'Green Globe' (Artichoke 'Green Globe') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-3 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders

Cultivation

A difficult plant to grow. Requires well-drained loamy/sandy soil into which compost or humus has been added during winter, regular watering and protection from frost.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Natasha Jaeger
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui Penning
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Hull
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Karen Clayton
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Year of Green Action Garden

Designed by Helen J Rosevear and Jane Stoneham. This accessible, sensory-rich family garden promotes the Year of Green Action 2019.  read more

The Lemon Tree Trust Garden

By garden designer Tom Massey. The Lemon Tree Trust, a UK and US-based not-for-profit organisation, has been working in the refugee camps of Kurdistan in Northern Iraq since 2015. This summer it… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel