OK
In progress indicator

Eryngium maritimum (Sea holly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Eryngium maritimum

Other names

Sea holly, Seaside eryngo

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. maritimum - E. maritimum is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with upright to decumbent stems bearing stiff, spiny, blue- to grey-green leaves and cone-like, blue flowers from summer into autumn.


Eryngium maritimum is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms Leaf and bud eelworms

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide carefully. Slow to establish after division. Sow seed in a containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Eryngium maritimum (Sea holly) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in a hot, dry site in light, sandy, saline soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established. Tolerates most soil types including lime. Protect from winter wet. Resents root disturbance. A seaside plant found growing on dunes but suitable for garden cu

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Eryngium maritimum

Other names

Sea holly, Seaside eryngo

Genus

Eryngium Eryngium

Species

E. maritimum - E. maritimum is a mound-forming, evergreen perennial with upright to decumbent stems bearing stiff, spiny, blue- to grey-green leaves and cone-like, blue flowers from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-blue in Summer; Dark-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf and bud eelworms

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering, or leave the seedheads for winter interest.

Propagation

Divide carefully. Slow to establish after division. Sow seed in a containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Eryngium maritimum (Sea holly) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in a hot, dry site in light, sandy, saline soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established. Tolerates most soil types including lime. Protect from winter wet. Resents root disturbance. A seaside plant found growing on dunes but suitable for garden cu

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Royal Bank of Canada Garden

Hugo Bugg’s career as one of Britain’s most celebrated young garden designers has been driven by his desire to create gardens with underlying messages as bold and compelling as his… read more

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel