OK
In progress indicator

Halimium calycinum (Sun rose)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Halimium calycinum

Other names

Halimium commutatum, Sun rose, Woolly rock rose, Rock rose, Halimium libanotis

Genus

Halimium Halimium

Species

H. calycinum - H. calycinum is a compact, bushy, spreading, evergreen shrub with linear, glossy, dark green leaves and cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer and autumn.


Halimium calycinum is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Halimium calycinum (Sun rose) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained sandy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Halimium calycinum

Other names

Halimium commutatum, Sun rose, Woolly rock rose, Rock rose, Halimium libanotis

Genus

Halimium Halimium

Species

H. calycinum - H. calycinum is a compact, bushy, spreading, evergreen shrub with linear, glossy, dark green leaves and cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer and autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Halimium calycinum (Sun rose) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained sandy soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel