OK
In progress indicator

Laburnum anagyroides (Common laburnum)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Laburnum anagyroides

Other names

Common laburnum, Bean tree, Golden chain, Golden rain, Golden rain tree, Laburnum vulgare, Cytisus laburnum, Cytisus alschingeri, Laburnum anagyroides var. alschingeri

Genus

Laburnum Laburnum

Species

L. anagyroides - L. anagyroides is a spreading, deciduous tree with hairy, grey-green juvenile shoots, dark green leaves divided into three elliptic, dark green leaflets and dense racemes of bright yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.


Laburnum anagyroides is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Flame shaped

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic and could be fatal if ingested.

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Leaf-mining sawflies , Snails Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Leaf-mining sawflies , Snails

Powdery mildew , Honey fungus , Silver leaf Powdery mildew , Honey fungus , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Laburnum anagyroides (Common laburnum) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Laburnum anagyroides

Other names

Common laburnum, Bean tree, Golden chain, Golden rain, Golden rain tree, Laburnum vulgare, Cytisus laburnum, Cytisus alschingeri, Laburnum anagyroides var. alschingeri

Genus

Laburnum Laburnum

Species

L. anagyroides - L. anagyroides is a spreading, deciduous tree with hairy, grey-green juvenile shoots, dark green leaves divided into three elliptic, dark green leaflets and dense racemes of bright yellow flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Flame shaped

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic and could be fatal if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf mining moths , Leaf-mining sawflies , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Honey fungus , Silver leaf

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Laburnum anagyroides (Common laburnum) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Last year very bad black fly infestation. How do I prevent it this year?

Last year very bad black fly infestation. How do I prevent it this year? read more

Last year very bad black fly infestation. How do I prevent it this year?

Last year very bad black fly infestation. How do I prevent it this year? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Laburnum anagyroides (Common laburnum)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
KittyCat
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel


Warning: Unknown: write failed: No space left on device (28) in Unknown on line 0

Warning: Unknown: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct (/var/lib/php/sessions) in Unknown on line 0