OK
In progress indicator

Penstemon (any variety) (Penstemon (any variety))

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Penstemon (any variety)

Other names

Penstemon (any variety), Beardtongue (any variety)

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

Penstemon (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Penstemon, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Penstemon (any variety) are typically upright, bushy, deciduous or semi-evergreen perennials bearing lance-shaped, green leaves and, from summer into autumn, upright panicles of pendent, bell-shaped or funnel-shaped flowers in a variety of colours.


Penstemon (any variety) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Yellow, Cream, White, Blue, Red, Red, Purple, Pink, Orange in Summer; Pink, Orange, Yellow, Cream, White, Blue, Red, Red, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Downy mildew Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Penstemon (any variety) (Penstemon (any variety)) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Penstemon (any variety)

Other names

Penstemon (any variety), Beardtongue (any variety)

Genus

Penstemon Penstemon

Variety or Cultivar

Penstemon (any variety) _ If you don't know the variety name of your Penstemon, you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Penstemon (any variety) are typically upright, bushy, deciduous or semi-evergreen perennials bearing lance-shaped, green leaves and, from summer into autumn, upright panicles of pendent, bell-shaped or funnel-shaped flowers in a variety of colours.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Cream, White, Blue, Red, Red, Purple, Pink, Orange in Summer; Pink, Orange, Yellow, Cream, White, Blue, Red, Red, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Downy mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour. In autumn, cut back by 2/3 of plant height to prevent wind damage, leaving 1/3 to protect the crown from frost. Remove all old stems at the base in mid- to late spring once new shoots emerge at ground level.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Penstemon (any variety) (Penstemon (any variety)) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds and frost. Tolerates light shade. Protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Frances Field
Frances Field
Frances

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel


Warning: Unknown: write failed: No space left on device (28) in Unknown on line 0

Warning: Unknown: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct (/var/lib/php/sessions) in Unknown on line 0