OK
In progress indicator

Polemonium caeruleum var. lacteum (White Jacob's ladder)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polemonium caeruleum var. lacteum

Other names

White Jacob's ladder, Polemonium caeruleum var. album, Polemonium caeruleum 'Album', Polemonium caeruleum subsp. caeruleum f. album

Genus

Polemonium Polemonium

Species

P. caeruleum var. lacteum - P. caeruleum var. lacteum is a clump-forming perennial bearing pinnate, mid-green leaves with lance-shaped leaflets and, in early summer, erect, branched stems bearing small, lax clusters of white flowers.


Polemonium caeruleum var. lacteum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polemonium caeruleum var. lacteum (White Jacob's ladder) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Best planted in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil preferably in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polemonium caeruleum var. lacteum

Other names

White Jacob's ladder, Polemonium caeruleum var. album, Polemonium caeruleum 'Album', Polemonium caeruleum subsp. caeruleum f. album

Genus

Polemonium Polemonium

Species

P. caeruleum var. lacteum - P. caeruleum var. lacteum is a clump-forming perennial bearing pinnate, mid-green leaves with lance-shaped leaflets and, in early summer, erect, branched stems bearing small, lax clusters of white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polemonium caeruleum var. lacteum (White Jacob's ladder) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Best planted in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil preferably in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
My Garden
My Garden
Morag Wilson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Viking Cruises Lifestyle Garden

By garden designer Stephen Hall. The garden is inspired by the Nordic landscape and the profound relationship between nature and wellbeing. read more

Cancer Research UK’s Life Garden

Cancer research UK creates first ever virtual realisty tribute garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel


Warning: Unknown: write failed: No space left on device (28) in Unknown on line 0

Warning: Unknown: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct (/var/lib/php/sessions) in Unknown on line 0