OK
In progress indicator

Polemonium 'Lambrook Mauve' (Jacob's ladder 'Lambrook Mauve')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Polemonium 'Lambrook Mauve'

Other names

Jacob's ladder 'Lambrook Mauve', Polemonium reptans 'Lambrook Manor', Polemonium reptans 'Lambrook Mauve'

Genus

Polemonium Polemonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lambrook Mauve' _ 'Lambrook Mauve' is a compact, spreading perennial with clusters of small, bell-shaped lilac-blue flowers in summer.


Polemonium 'Lambrook Mauve' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Polemonium 'Lambrook Mauve' (Jacob's ladder 'Lambrook Mauve') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil preferably in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Polemonium 'Lambrook Mauve'

Other names

Jacob's ladder 'Lambrook Mauve', Polemonium reptans 'Lambrook Manor', Polemonium reptans 'Lambrook Mauve'

Genus

Polemonium Polemonium

Variety or Cultivar

'Lambrook Mauve' _ 'Lambrook Mauve' is a compact, spreading perennial with clusters of small, bell-shaped lilac-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back to the base in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Polemonium 'Lambrook Mauve' (Jacob's ladder 'Lambrook Mauve') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil preferably in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Val Robson
My Garden
My Garden
Bronwyn O

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel


Warning: Unknown: write failed: No space left on device (28) in Unknown on line 0

Warning: Unknown: Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct (/var/lib/php/sessions) in Unknown on line 0