OK
In progress indicator

Pulmonaria 'Diana Clare' (Lungwort 'Diana Clare')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulmonaria 'Diana Clare'

Other names

Lungwort 'Diana Clare', Pulmonaria longifolia 'Diana Clare', Long-leaved lungwort 'Diana Clare'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Diana Clare' _ 'Diana Clare' is a densely clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, silver-flushed, mid-green leaves, mottled when young, and, from late winter to late spring, funnel-shaped, pink-flushed, violet-blue flowers.


Pulmonaria 'Diana Clare' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Violet, Blue in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulmonaria 'Diana Clare' (Lungwort 'Diana Clare') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulmonaria 'Diana Clare'

Other names

Lungwort 'Diana Clare', Pulmonaria longifolia 'Diana Clare', Long-leaved lungwort 'Diana Clare'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Diana Clare' _ 'Diana Clare' is a densely clump-forming, rhizomatous, evergreen perennial with narrowly lance-shaped, silver-flushed, mid-green leaves, mottled when young, and, from late winter to late spring, funnel-shaped, pink-flushed, violet-blue flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Spring; Violet, Blue in Winter

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulmonaria 'Diana Clare' (Lungwort 'Diana Clare') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
My Garden
My Garden
Fabian Mak

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Country Garden Design in Surrey

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Traditional with a contemporary twist, this garden located on the outskirts of London is designed for relaxed family living and informal… read more

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel